Characteristics And Uses Of Moringa Oil

Moringa oil is famous for its skin care properties. Cleanses, moisturizes and may even discourage possible acne breakouts. Find out more in this article!
Characteristics and uses of Moringa oil

Moringa is a genus of tree in the tropical and subtropical climate composed of 13 species. Moringa oleifera, native to India and from which the oil is obtained, is the best known species. What are the characteristics and uses of Moringa oil?

It is known that this type of oil has beneficial properties for health and skin care. It is generally used for cleansing and moisturizing the skin and hair. You can also find Moringa in other forms, such as powder, capsules, leaves and seeds.

Read on to find out what uses Moringa oil is, how it is extracted and what benefits and side effects it has!

What is Moringa oil?

As I said above, this oil is extracted from the seeds of the Moringa oleifera tree. This plant is native to Kerala, a state located in the extreme south of India.

Another remarkable feature of this species is that we can use all its parts (seeds, roots, bark, flowers and leaves) in different fields (cooking, cosmetics and medicines). This is why Moringa is often called the miracle tree or tree of life.

It is not surprising that the oil is available for aromatherapy and cooking. It is also a common ingredient in many skin and hair care cosmetics.

The extraction process

As you read above, Moringa oil is extracted from the seeds. They have a shell that protects the core and contain about 40% oil.

The most common method of obtaining oil is by compressing the seeds in the press. Unfortunately, not much can be extracted by this method, even if cold pressing produces the best quality oil.

For this reason, some growers heat the seeds or use solvents to better yield. Some believe that this practice increases the amount of oil extracted by almost 50%, but decreases the purity and quality of the final product. This is why experts recommend buying cold pressed Moringa oil.

It takes about 500 Moringa seeds (about 35 pods) to get 30 ml of cold pressed oil. This explains why this oil can cost so much.

Uses of Moringa oil

Uses of Moringa oil in the kitchen
Moringa oil is a good substitute for expensive gastronomy.

The benefits of Moringa oil

Other uses of Moringa seeds

Seeds are not only good for obtaining oil. People use them as cattle feed along with the fruit and leaves of the tree. Similarly, there are countries in South Africa where people use seeds to disinfect drinking water. They also use the leaves as organic fertilizer on various plantations.

Side effects of Moringa oil

There is not enough scientific evidence about the possible side effects of Moringa oil, even though folk medicine claims that it is almost miraculous and relatively safe.

For this reason, do an allergy test if you intend to use it locally. For example, apply a little oil behind the ear, wait 24 hours and stop using it if there is a negative reaction.

Girl with acne
Moringa oil can prevent and treat acne breakouts.

Things to remember about Moringa oil

Moringa oil is extracted from the seeds of Moringa oleifera. This is the best known species of this genus. On the market, you will most often find essential oils and edible oils.

In terms of its benefits, it is a source of antioxidants, has anti-inflammatory properties and can reduce the level of bad cholesterol. It can also improve the appearance of the skin. It is a cleansing, moisturizing product that prevents outbreaks of acne and reduces expression wrinkles.

There is insufficient evidence for the side effects of this substance. Professionals recommend performing a test before use, as well as consulting a specialist.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button